Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Sunday 13 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Zierenberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Due to lack of thermals and because the auxiliary engine is not allowed to start, the pilots took a field landing before in a high-covered cornfield. In this case, the left wing was torn off and the fuselage turned off. Personal injury did not arise.

Sources:

BFU 3X112-0/99