Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Tuesday 7 September 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 September 1999
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Juist -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During a training flight, the motor glider was intercepted too high and hard mounted.

Sources:

BFU 3X239-0/99