This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 4 April 1999 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS8-A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cesena -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During a wave gliding occurred In Cesena (Italy) to a collision with the Association of flying glider. The pilots of both gliders escaped unharmed by parachute.
Sources:
BFU: 4X008-1/99