Accident Schleicher ASW19 , Saturday 17 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 17 July 1999
Time:13:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eschenlohe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerotow startes The glider exceeded The tow plane. After the tow pilot had disengaged the rope, got the glider in a reverse curve in an uncontrolled attitude and rushed out about 100 meters above sea level to the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X163-0/99