Bird strike Accident Mudry CAP 10B , Saturday 3 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 April 1999
Time:12:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic CP10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mudry CAP 10B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilhelmshaven -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an aerobatics In Wilhelmshaven the canopy was damaged. Here The pilot suffered minor injuries. By flying away hood parts The tail of the aircraft was damaged. The aircraft was landed safely. It was found later that the accident on a bird strike zuFlugzeug was hard to recycle damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X017-0/99