Accident Robinson R22 Beta , Saturday 10 April 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 April 1999
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Großensee -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During an autorotation landing exercise The engine of the helicopter failed. Shortly after putting on a field, the left blade sank so much into the ground that the helicopter toppled over and overturned.

Sources:

BFU 3X030-0/99