Accident Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM , Sunday 13 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:12:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic NIMB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Nimbus 4DM
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lüsse -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During startup (self-starting) the amount dissolved in about two meters the elevator. The aircraft fell into an uncontrolled flight attitude and then overturned.

Sources:

BFU 3X109-0/99