Accident Grob G103A , Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:13:20
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bamberg -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the flight unintentionally the hood of the glider opened. In the subsequent field landing, the aircraft came too far and collided with the fence of a parking lot.

Sources:

BFU 3X076-0/99