| Date: | Saturday 20 February 1999 |
| Time: | 13:25 |
| Type: | Robinson R22 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kaiserslautern -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the initial climb, there was According to the pilot in command to a drop in performance of the engine. He opened an emergency landing. After touchdown, the helicopter tipped over on the right side.
Sources:
BFU 3X006-0/99