Serious incident Bell 407 , Saturday 16 October 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 October 1999
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Rolls-Royce 250-C47B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Hannover -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the landing approach, there was an engine malfunction (bursting of the oil tank).

Sources:

BFU 7X011-0/99