Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Sunday 1 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 August 1999
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manching -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the restart sequence the wind power the start winds subsided. The glider dropped from a height of about 5 m above ground through and bounced on the floor.

Sources:

BFU 3X191-0/99