Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Sunday 18 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 July 1999
Time:14:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Große Höhe -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the thermal gliding the G 103 touched the left wing center The left wing tip of the Ka6CR and separated about 60 cm from it. Both gliders were tax-efficient and could be landed safely.

Sources:

BFU 3X167-1/99