Accident Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c D-...., Sunday 4 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 July 1999
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic VENT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Ventus 2c
Owner/operator:Luftsportverein Burgdorf e.V.
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Flugplatz Großes Moor -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Flugplatz Großes Moor (Ehlershausen)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the winch launch, the glider tipped over in about 30 m high and hit almost supine on the floor. Pilot seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X142-0/99
Deister-und Weserzeitung 5 July 1999, p4