| Date: | Thursday 5 August 1999 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Schleicher ASK13 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Hoya -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During the wind startes came in the initial climb at an altitude of 100 m to a start-up wind loss. In a shortened traffic circuit, there was a ground contact with the right wing. In the following impact, the occupants suffered serious injuries.
Sources:
BFU CX015-0/99