Accident Grob G103A , Monday 24 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 May 1999
Time:12:30
Type:Grob G103A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Münsingen-Eisbg. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During the wind starting process, the rear cover of the glider opened. Just before notching The student pilot was flying under the wind drag rope wrapped around the right wing. After about 200 m flight path he could take off Tow and land safely with a damaged wing at the airfield. Glider badly damaged

Sources:

BFU 3X081-0/99