Incident Hughes Schweizer 269 F-GNCD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 24409

Date:Sunday 3 August 1997
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes Schweizer 269
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: F-GNCD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Belmont-de-la-Loire - 42 -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flying at very low altitude over a hilly and wooded terrain, pilots began to descend near a hamlet where his wife accompanying lived before.

Suddenly, the driver lost control of the aircraft yaw. It attempts to land in a field slightly slope just below it. In contact with the ground, the right skid breaks and the unit is setting on the right flank.

The loss of the anti-torque function seems to result from a collision with an obstacle for which precise identification could be made, probably a tree branch. Both blades tail rotor were found fifty meters away from the unit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: BEA f-cd970803
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-cd970803/htm/f-cd970803.html
2. http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.aspx?accidentkey=3889
3. http://www.bea.aero/docspa/1997/f-cd970803/pdf/f-cd970803.pdf