Accident Scheibe SF 25C , Saturday 15 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 15 May 1999
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25C
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erbendorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
For a private flight, the motor glider broke out In The landing left and collided with the mid field. It emerged damage to the fuselage fairing and less crop damage.

Sources:

BFU 3X060-0/99