Accident Hawker Audax Mk I K7416, Friday 21 January 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 January 1938
Time:day
Type:Hawker Audax Mk I
Owner/operator:20 E&RFTS RAF
Registration: K7416
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farningham, South West of Swanley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Gravesend, Gravesend, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Audax Mk.I K7416, 20 E&RFTS, RAF Gravesend, Kent: Written off (wrecked) 21/1/38 when overturned in a forced landing at Farningham, south west of Swanley, Kent.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 60)
2. https://picclick.co.uk/Photo-Hawker-Hart-K7416-after-crash-at-172354130756.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Farningham