Accident Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle , Monday 31 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 May 1999
Time:14:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Engstingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a competitive flight The pilot had an outside landing carry on a meadow. The glider was set down hard. It emerged damage to the hull.

Sources:

BFU 3X095-0/99