Accident Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus , Thursday 19 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 August 1999
Time:15:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic DUOD model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Duo Discus
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gerstetten -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider came just before touchdown in one of the stall and crashed into a bush.

Sources:

BFU 3X212-0/99