Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Wednesday 28 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 July 1999
Time:16:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilsche -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider came too far touched with the left wing a tree and came to a halt in the supine position.

Sources:

BFU 3X181-0/99