Accident Schleicher ASW19B , Friday 21 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 May 1999
Time:15:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic as19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW19B
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Egestorf -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider landed in a cornfield. The hull and the tail broke When fitting.

Sources:

BFU 3X066-0/99