Accident SZD-30 Pirat , Sunday 13 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 June 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mannichswalde -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals The glider touched a clump of trees When screwing in the final approach and then sat down hard on.

Sources:

BFU 3X110-0/99