Accident Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle , Saturday 19 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 June 1999
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wolthausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In a field landing due to lack of thermals the glider with the wing in high rape vegetation stuck. The fuselage of the aircraft was turned off.

Sources:

BFU 3X118-0/99