This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 July 1999 |
| Time: | 15:11 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS1-C |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | St. Gallen -
Austria
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:In a field landing due to lack of thermals The left wing touched the ground. There was a rotation, the glider lifted again, and crashed into the fuselage nose on the ground. In this case, the tail broke off.
Sources:
BFU: 4X031-0/99