| Date: | Tuesday 15 June 1999 |
| Time: | 13:38 |
| Type: | Schleicher Ka 6CR |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Radevormwald -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:In an aircraft towing start with only partially tensioned tow the towed glider broke out when the rope After 3-5 m extract reached with a jerk the actual The spring-loaded elevator apparatus. The glider collided with another aircraft. Glider badly damaged
Sources:
BFU 3X114-0/99