Accident Diamond DA20-A1 Katana , Tuesday 22 June 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 22 June 1999
Time:16:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-A1 Katana
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Nauheim-Reich. -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, the aircraft collided with a Belgian Alpha Jet. The rudder of the aircraft was severely damaged. However, the plane landed safely.

Sources:

BFU 3X127-1/99