Accident Mooney M20J , Wednesday 25 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1999
Time:17:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nürnberg -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In cruise flight, there was a failure of the electrical system. Since an emergency extension of the landing gear was not possible The aircraft was landed with only partially extended landing gear.

Sources:

BFU 3X223-0/99