Serious incident Dornier 328JET-300 D-BJET, Wednesday 19 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 May 1999
Time:19:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic J328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328JET-300
Owner/operator:Dornier
Registration: D-BJET
MSN: 3002
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1435 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In descent disturbances occurred on the left and right PFD in the display of speed, altitude and outside temperature.

Sources:

BFU 5X008-0/99