Accident Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle , Friday 13 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 August 1999
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic h201 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 201 Standard Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gotha -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
In the wind start was at an altitude of about 80 m The rope from the clutch. In the subsequent landing against the starting direction, the glider was set down hard.

Sources:

BFU 3X209-0/99