Runway excursion Serious incident Embraer EMB-120ER (FC) Brasilia EC-GQA, Tuesday 12 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 12 January 1999
Time:23:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic E120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-120ER (FC) Brasilia
Owner/operator:Ibertrans Aérea
Registration: EC-GQA
MSN: 120027
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:20340 hours
Engine model:Pratt Whitney PW-118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS/EDDL) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:DUS
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After lift off at 400 ft, engine no. 1 lost power. The pilot decided to make a forced landing at the departure airport, Düsseldorf International Airport (DUS). It was snowing and runway condition was poor. The aircraft overran the end of the runway and stopped on the stop way.
No evidence of mechanical failure or malfunction of engine was found.

Sources:

BFU EX001-0/99