This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 12 June 1999 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | D-EWYY |
| MSN: | R18200659 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Budel, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hamburg |
| Destination airport: | Budel |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On a cruise from Hamburg After Budel (NL) experienced an engine failure. In the emergency landing in a corn field, the aircraft overturned and was badly damaged. Personal injury did not arise.
Sources:
BFU: 4X017-0/99
https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1999.html 