Accident Piper PA-28-161 , Tuesday 26 January 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 January 1999
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Erkelenz -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (flights a double control) The engine took At a forced landing at any power. In the emergency landing on a soft field, the nose gear wude damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X003-0/99