Accident SZD-30 Pirat , Saturday 10 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 10 July 1999
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pirna -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (solo flight under supervision) The glider came In The landing too short and collided with a gazebo.

Sources:

BFU 3X155-0/99