Accident SZD-30 Pirat , Sunday 23 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 23 May 1999
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic sz30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SZD-30 Pirat
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hainichen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On a training flight (solo flight under supervision) the glider came when the outdoor landing too far and collided with obstacles.

Sources:

BFU 3X070-0/99