Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 , Saturday 3 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:17:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Daun-Senheld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final approach for landing, the aircraft tipped over to the left, grazed a tree and crashed after a 180 ° rotation around the vertical axis on the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X145-0/99