Accident Schleicher ASW24 , Sunday 2 May 1999
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 May 1999
Time:16:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW24
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER) -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wasserkuppe Airfield (EDER)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On final the glider got into an uncontrolled flight attitude. It came to contact with the ground with the left wing, then sideways to the landing gear. Upon impact, the pilot suffered a double broken vertebra. Glider badly damaged.

Sources:

BFU 3X051-0/99