Accident Schleicher Ka 6CR , Saturday 31 July 1999
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 31 July 1999
Time:13:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic ask6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher Ka 6CR
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bad Salzdetfurth -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On landing, the glider was too far and touched with the wing due to bank the bottom (Ringelpiez), where there was a rotary torso breakage.

Sources:

BFU 3X188-0/99