Accident Airbus A340-311 D-AIGF, Thursday 16 December 1999
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 December 1999
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic A343 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-311
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIGF
MSN: 035
Year of manufacture:1994
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5C2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:near Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach to Frankfurt occurred when descent in approaching FL260 to a proximity alerts (TCAS RA). When avoidance maneuver a passenger was seriously injured.

Sources:

BFU 1X002-0/99