Serious incident MBB BK 117B-2 , Wednesday 10 February 1999
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 February 1999
Time:16:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic BK17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB BK 117B-2
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Otterstedt -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On the approach to the emergency site three main rotor blades contacted a row of trees. The helicopter was able to land without problems. Three main rotor blades were damaged.

Sources:

BFU 7X002-0/99