| Date: | Sunday 25 July 1999 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Airbus A310 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF) -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | FRA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:An Airbus A310 was taxiing on taxiway A to runway 7L at Frankfurt International Airport (FRA). At holding position I, the left wing tip of the A310 hit the right elevator of a stopped LOT Boeing 737-55D (SP-LKC).
The Boeing 737 had been instructed to "hold short of rwy ...". This allowed the aircraft to stop at a point short of the holding position with the tail jutting out in the crossing taxiway.
Sources:
BFU AX001-1/99