Serious incident Boeing 747-230 , Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-230
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:en route from Frankfurt am Main Airport, Frankfurt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany Report (see link #1 for the original German text):

"11/28/1999 time unknown
Serious disruption of a German aircraft abroad without injuries
Location: en route (unknown/not reported)
Type of operation: Airline company, regular service - passenger transport. - internat.
Aircraft: Boeing B747-230
The ADF system # 2 was operational during the flight after 02:13. As a "reset complaint" of the category
Crew: 0 fatal, 0 difficult, 0 easy MEL "D" existed via ADF system # 1, the aircraft had to return to Frankfurt:
0 fatal, 0 difficult, 0 easy ford.
Others: 0 fatal, 0 severe, 0 easy
Plane not damaged
Investigation by employees of the BFU file number: 6X006-0 / 99"

Sources:

1. BFU 6X006-0/99 https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/1999/Bulletin11-1999.pdf?__blob=publicationFile