Serious incident Dornier 328-100 , Sunday 28 November 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 28 November 1999
Time:18:34
Type:Silhouette image of generic D328 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier 328-100
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Genoa-Cristoforo Colombo Airport (GOA/LIMJ) -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft hovered After touchdown, first left, then right, and finally 800 meters after the threshold was 29 the grass verge next to the runway to a halt.

Sources:

BFU: 6X007-0/99