Accident Let L-23 Super Blanik ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244172

Date:Saturday 3 July 1999
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Let L-23 Super Blanik
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waigolshausen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The final approach to an outer segment The glider fell into an uncontrolled flight attitude (tilting sideways) and hit hard on the ground.

Sources:

BFU 3X144-0/99