Accident Grob G102 Astir CS , Tuesday 24 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 August 1999
Time:17:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102 Astir CS
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hellingst -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The glider touched Before hitting after the landing a barrier that had been erected for blocking a path.

Sources:

BFU 3X228-0/99