Mid-air collision Accident Rolladen-Schneider LS6-A ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244178

Date:Friday 9 April 1999
Time:15:00
Type:Rolladen-Schneider LS6-A
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Turin -   Italy
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
the LS6-A collided with a Ventus in a competitive flight. The pilot was able to jump with the parachute and was uninjured. The pilot of the Ventus was fatally injured.

Sources:

BFU: 4X009-2/99