Bird strike Accident Cessna 172P ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244182

Date:Monday 5 April 1999
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Porta Westfalica -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane fell in the cruise flight after a bird strike in an uncontrolled attitude. The structural integrity of the aircraft was substantially damaged by overloading. However, the aircraft could be landed safely. Nobody was injured.

Sources:

BFU 3X027-0/99