| Date: | Sunday 30 May 1999 |
| Time: | 15:10 |
| Type: | Grob G103C Twin III |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Geratshof -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:When Einkurven to the final approach, the glider fell through and crashed into an adjacent to the Segelfluggelände forest. The tree tops in contact with the flight speed has been reduced, and the glider slipped between the trees to the ground.
Sources:
BFU 3X094-0/99