Serious incident Thunder balloon ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244188

Date:Monday 15 March 1999
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Thunder balloon
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Beckum -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing on a field The hot air balloon fell unexpectedly in a Lee touched an overhead line, severing them.

Sources:

BFU 7X003-0/99