Accident SZD-36A Cobra 15 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 244189

Date:Saturday 1 May 1999
Time:12:30
Type:SZD-36A Cobra 15
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Waren-Viellist Airfield, Müritz, Mecklenburg-Vorpommern -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
When landing the glider with the left wing touched due to bank the bottom (Ringelpiez). In the rotation, the tail boom broke.

Sources:

BFU 3X047-0/99